Help (ERPOnline)

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

Validate email

Avatar
poornima

How to validate email in odoo 9?plz send the code.

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
Captcha
Best Answer

Try the following code:

import re
from openerp.exceptions import except_orm
from openerp.tools.translate import _

Within the class, define the following method:
@api.one
@api.onchange('emai')
def  validateEmail(selfl):
        if self.email:
                if re.match("^.+\\@(\\[?)[a-zA-Z0-9\\-\\.]+\\.([a-zA-Z]{2,3}|[0-9]{1,3})(\\]?)$", email) != None:
                        return True
                else:
                        raise raise except_orm(_('Invalid Email'), _("Please enter a valid email address"))


You also need to override create and write method to call the validateEmail method.
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
poornima
Best Answer

no i mean email field validation in contacts details form.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

What context did you mean about "validate email in odoo 9"? Did you want to know about registration email validation?

Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!