Help

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

ODOO 8 Update standard report

Avatar
Lionel Adam
0
5
3,438

Hello,

Can anybody help me?

I have to change the standard purchase order report by adding a line below the product détail line containing the lond product description.

How can I do that ?

Thanks in advance for answer.

Lionel Adam

Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
0
Best Answer

Here attach the print screen

Avatar
Lionel Adam
Comment Share
Avatar
Lionel Adam
Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

I am not an expert ODOO, and the field "Precise description" is located in the product détails.

What I want to do is simply to add this field (Containing the complete description) in the purchase order. Each product line should contain this information, according with our Suppliers and should looks like the below example :

Product description Quantity Unit Price Total

Clips Black 100 5.43 543.00
Clips Black 4/3 - Steel carb. 33% - polyuréthan …

I don't know how to customize the las line.

Sincerely

Avatar
Lionel Adam
Comment Share
Avatar
Lionel Adam
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
ViindooBot
-

There is no "Precise description" field in product by default. Is that a custom field that added by you/your partner? Could I see a screen capture showing that field?

0
Best Answer

As far as I know, inside Qweb, Odoo does not allow us to get field data outside the associated model. I.e. we cannot load product description field data into the PO's Qweb view. You may need additional Python code to have this.

However, I am not sure what you mean when you said "precise description". Is that the description_purchase field in product model?

Avatar
Captcha
Comment Share
Avatar
Captcha
Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hello,

I see the product description, but not the "precise description" I need to add into my report, how can I do that in QWEB?

Sincerely

Avatar
Lionel Adam
Comment Share
Avatar
Lionel Adam
Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer
Lionel Adam wrote:

I have to change the standard purchase order report by adding a line below the product détail line containing the lond product description.

How can I do that ?
By default, product description will be loaded to Description field on the PO. And when you print the PO, this includes description already. If you don't see the description, maybe you have not set it in your product (within procurement tab)
Comment Share
Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!

Q&A Forum Regulations

Forum Regulations

By using the FAQ Forum on ERPOnline.vn website, you unconditionally agree to the following terms:

    1. Q&A Forum is a discussion environment to support each other in Odoo/ERPOnline implementation, in the spirit of "community support community", with internet address at: https://www.erponline.vn/forum/hoi-dap-7

    2. You are thoroughly responsible for the content submitted by you.

    3. DO NOT use the Q&A Forum for any activities that violate Vietnamese law and International Conventions to which Vietnam is a participant.

    4. DO NOT post content that is offensive, defamatory, or discredits other individuals or legal entities.

    5. DO NOT post advertisements or advertising content.

    6. DO NOT post content that is not related to management software and ERP in general as well as OpenERP and ERPOnline.vn in particular.

    7. DO NOT post copyrighted content or content, materials, products protected by Intellectual Property law without the written consent of the author.

    8. DO NOT embed images from other websites.

    9. You agree that all options, solutions, answers in the Q&A section on ERPOnline.vn website are for reference only. ERPOnline.vn website will not be liable if you have any damage when applying the plans given in the Q&A section on ERPOnline.vn website.

These terms and conditions may be amended to suit reality at any time without prior notice.