Help

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

Odoo 10 Menu Items Not Working

Avatar
Coreway Solution
0
2
5,113

Hello,
i have developed website in odoo 10 and, I have installed recruitment module in my website, I can create new jobs from front end but when i am trying to access Recruitment/Employee menu in back end not performing any action. And can not find general settings menu in my back end too. I can not find issue why there is no any general settings menu in my module.

Avatar
Coreway Solution
Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Best Answer

I have also experienced the same problem while ago. I was installing the module but due to connectivity issue, it was creating error and not showing items on the backend. So for that, I uninstalled it and then installed it properly. Afterwards, my module was working properly and I was able to manage all the menu items, database, views etc.
So you can also follow the same. Cheers

http://www.habilelabs.io/odoo/

Avatar
Sanjay
Comment Share
Avatar
Sanjay
Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

If no custom module nor any customization affect it, you probably have data corruption. Please try on reinstalling the modules to see if it solve the problem.
Please also check error log if anything useful found for further debugging.

Comment Share
Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!

Q&A Forum Regulations

Forum Regulations

By using the FAQ Forum on ERPOnline.vn website, you unconditionally agree to the following terms:

    1. Q&A Forum is a discussion environment to support each other in Odoo/ERPOnline implementation, in the spirit of "community support community", with internet address at: https://www.erponline.vn/forum/hoi-dap-7

    2. You are thoroughly responsible for the content submitted by you.

    3. DO NOT use the Q&A Forum for any activities that violate Vietnamese law and International Conventions to which Vietnam is a participant.

    4. DO NOT post content that is offensive, defamatory, or discredits other individuals or legal entities.

    5. DO NOT post advertisements or advertising content.

    6. DO NOT post content that is not related to management software and ERP in general as well as OpenERP and ERPOnline.vn in particular.

    7. DO NOT post copyrighted content or content, materials, products protected by Intellectual Property law without the written consent of the author.

    8. DO NOT embed images from other websites.

    9. You agree that all options, solutions, answers in the Q&A section on ERPOnline.vn website are for reference only. ERPOnline.vn website will not be liable if you have any damage when applying the plans given in the Q&A section on ERPOnline.vn website.

These terms and conditions may be amended to suit reality at any time without prior notice.