Help

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

How to run Odoo with my own domain name

Avatar
Captcha
0
3
7,626

I am trying on setting up an Odoo instance with ERPOnline. Could anyone advise how I can run the instance under my own domain name? I don't like the name like *.erponline.vn :)

Avatar
Captcha
Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
1
Best Answer

It's super easy!
Just login ERPOnline and navigate to your Customer Dashboard.
Now, you will see Custom Domain Manager menu item on the left navigation bar. Click on it to start manager your domains.
Hope this help.

Avatar
Coffee One
Comment Share
Avatar
Coffee One
Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hi Captcha, please find my explanation as below:

  1. Domain name: your private domain name, e.g. yourcompany.com
  2. Associated Instance: the selection list from which you can select an Odoo instance of yours that will le linked/associated with the yourcompany.com.
  3. SSL Certificate: Your domain SSL certificate in case you want your instance to be accessed with HTTPS (secured) instead of insecure HTTP
  4. SSL Certificate Key: comes with your SSL certificate. You must have it if you want to install SSL for your domain.
  5. SSL Enable: enable or disable SSL mode for your yourcompany.com
  6. Pagespeed: to use Pagespeed feature to reduce HTTP requests and optimize load time for static resources (e.g. CSS, Javascript, images, etc)
  7. Add www.: Enable this will redirect 301 all requests to yourcompany.com to www.yourcompany.com. You need to create CNAME for yourcompany.com at your domain DNS
  8. Redirect to domain: Enable this to redirect all request to yourcompany.com to another domain in the selection list.
  9. HTTP Redirect Code: See this https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_HTTP_status_codes#3xx_Redirection
I hope this will help you.
Comment Share
Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Thanks. But I found several fields in the Add new custom domain form that I am not sure what they are (see attachment).
You help is highly appreciated.

Avatar
Captcha
Comment Share
Avatar
Captcha
Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!

Q&A Forum Regulations

Forum Regulations

By using the FAQ Forum on ERPOnline.vn website, you unconditionally agree to the following terms:

    1. Q&A Forum is a discussion environment to support each other in Odoo/ERPOnline implementation, in the spirit of "community support community", with internet address at: https://www.erponline.vn/forum/hoi-dap-7

    2. You are thoroughly responsible for the content submitted by you.

    3. DO NOT use the Q&A Forum for any activities that violate Vietnamese law and International Conventions to which Vietnam is a participant.

    4. DO NOT post content that is offensive, defamatory, or discredits other individuals or legal entities.

    5. DO NOT post advertisements or advertising content.

    6. DO NOT post content that is not related to management software and ERP in general as well as OpenERP and ERPOnline.vn in particular.

    7. DO NOT post copyrighted content or content, materials, products protected by Intellectual Property law without the written consent of the author.

    8. DO NOT embed images from other websites.

    9. You agree that all options, solutions, answers in the Q&A section on ERPOnline.vn website are for reference only. ERPOnline.vn website will not be liable if you have any damage when applying the plans given in the Q&A section on ERPOnline.vn website.

These terms and conditions may be amended to suit reality at any time without prior notice.