Help

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

how to close the period at odoo v8?

Avatar
Siti
0
2
3,291

hello all, i want ask to you all,,, how to close and open the perid at the odoo v8 ?

Avatar
Siti
Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Best Answer

okee,, thank you very much :)

do you know. how to pay taxes on odoo ? because i have try but the journal not correctly..

- validate invoice :

creditor 10.000
taxes 1.000
to receive invoice 11.000

- when i pay the invoice :

creditor 11.000
cash/bank 11.000

but, in the indonesia if pay invoice and taxes, the journal one by one.

creditor 10.000
cash / bank 10.000

taxes 1.000
cash / bank 1.000

can you give a solutions ?

Avatar
Siti
Comment Share
Avatar
Siti
Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer
Siti wrote:

hello all, i want ask to you all,,, how to close and open the perid at the odoo v8 ?

Hi you,

Case 1: Open a period
You can enter accounting module, configuration -> Periods -> Periods → Create Period name, Fiscal year… as Picture 1
Besides, you can create all period for a Fiscal Year such as:
You enter configuration -> Periods → Fiscal Years → Create new fiscal year and choose start date, end date for new fiscal year. (Picture 2)
Then you click into “Create Monthly Periods”, it will create automatically for periods in year. (Picture 3)
Case 2: Close a period
At the accounting module → Periodic Processing → end of Period → Close a Fiscal year → Choose fiscal year need close.(Picture 4)
Or you want close any period, you enter close a period →choose period need close → Click “Close Period”

Avatar
Hoàng Thị Hảo
Comment Share
Avatar
Hoàng Thị Hảo
Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!

Q&A Forum Regulations

Forum Regulations

By using the FAQ Forum on ERPOnline.vn website, you unconditionally agree to the following terms:

    1. Q&A Forum is a discussion environment to support each other in Odoo/ERPOnline implementation, in the spirit of "community support community", with internet address at: https://www.erponline.vn/forum/hoi-dap-7

    2. You are thoroughly responsible for the content submitted by you.

    3. DO NOT use the Q&A Forum for any activities that violate Vietnamese law and International Conventions to which Vietnam is a participant.

    4. DO NOT post content that is offensive, defamatory, or discredits other individuals or legal entities.

    5. DO NOT post advertisements or advertising content.

    6. DO NOT post content that is not related to management software and ERP in general as well as OpenERP and ERPOnline.vn in particular.

    7. DO NOT post copyrighted content or content, materials, products protected by Intellectual Property law without the written consent of the author.

    8. DO NOT embed images from other websites.

    9. You agree that all options, solutions, answers in the Q&A section on ERPOnline.vn website are for reference only. ERPOnline.vn website will not be liable if you have any damage when applying the plans given in the Q&A section on ERPOnline.vn website.

These terms and conditions may be amended to suit reality at any time without prior notice.