Help

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

Version wise document History In Document Management System in Odoo DMS

Avatar
Venkat
0
4
4,374

I am looking for option to maintain automatic version wise document in the odoo.
For e.g.. intial draft document prepare by one official that is version 1 and then it is modified by another official is version 2, finally got approved by top official version 3.
By this way document, version wise document is maintaind and log is also maintained.
Please advice me

Avatar
Venkat
Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
0
Best Answer

Hire Dedicated And Talented Odoo Developer, who are industry experts and enriched with industry working knowledge. A portfolio worth trusting as several credentials in Odoo Implementations, Odoo Integrations, Odoo Apps Building, and Bug Fixing. From the high-quality coding standards and rich domain knowledge for a reliable service for you.

https://www.cybrosys.com/hire-odoo-developer/

Avatar
Fathima Cybro
Comment Share
Avatar
Fathima Cybro
Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

There are two options in front of you

1. Customize & configure your existing system
2. Go for Enterprise edition

First option is far more affordable than opting Enterprise one.

https://www.confianzit.com/openerp-customization

Avatar
TechBlogger
Comment Share
Avatar
TechBlogger
Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

As per requirment Odoo 11 is very good version for all kind of Enterprise business

Avatar
Ali
Comment Share
Avatar
Ali
Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Odoo Enterprise supports such versioning feature.
But if your don't want to depend on Enterprise Edition, hiring developers to help is another choice.
Hiring us at ERPOnline is one of your choice, of course ^_^

Comment Share
Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!

Q&A Forum Regulations

Forum Regulations

By using the FAQ Forum on ERPOnline.vn website, you unconditionally agree to the following terms:

    1. Q&A Forum is a discussion environment to support each other in Odoo/ERPOnline implementation, in the spirit of "community support community", with internet address at: https://www.erponline.vn/forum/hoi-dap-7

    2. You are thoroughly responsible for the content submitted by you.

    3. DO NOT use the Q&A Forum for any activities that violate Vietnamese law and International Conventions to which Vietnam is a participant.

    4. DO NOT post content that is offensive, defamatory, or discredits other individuals or legal entities.

    5. DO NOT post advertisements or advertising content.

    6. DO NOT post content that is not related to management software and ERP in general as well as OpenERP and ERPOnline.vn in particular.

    7. DO NOT post copyrighted content or content, materials, products protected by Intellectual Property law without the written consent of the author.

    8. DO NOT embed images from other websites.

    9. You agree that all options, solutions, answers in the Q&A section on ERPOnline.vn website are for reference only. ERPOnline.vn website will not be liable if you have any damage when applying the plans given in the Q&A section on ERPOnline.vn website.

These terms and conditions may be amended to suit reality at any time without prior notice.