Help

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

I could not find Korean Chart of Accounts integrated

Avatar
Daniel Bak
0
2
3,793

Hello,

I am on a 15-day trial. I have just created an Odoo instance and is installing business apps but I could not find Korean Chart of Accounts when installing Accounting module. Did I miss something? Is it available?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Best Answer

As far as I know, no chart of accounts for Korea yet. But you can create your own chart of accounts from scratch.
Odoo includes a lot of localised charts of accounts, but if your country specific chart of account is not available or if you need a more generic one, you can install the Custom chart of accounts. The Custom chart of accounts with the Configurable Account Chart Template offers a default (but limited) set of accounts which can be used as a basic chart in any country.

Avatar
Captcha
Comment Share
Avatar
Captcha
Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Thanks.
How to create such a chart of accounts from scratch?
I'm sorry, I'm very new to Odoo :)

Avatar
Daniel Bak
Comment Share
Avatar
Daniel Bak
2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
ViindooBot
-

When installing Accounting module, you will be ask for selection of a chart of accounts. Please select the one name "Custom" and then you can change it, restructure it later.

It's better to create a new topic for this then you will get help.

Avatar
ViindooBot
-

Thank you. I will create a new question for this.

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!

Q&A Forum Regulations

Forum Regulations

By using the FAQ Forum on ERPOnline.vn website, you unconditionally agree to the following terms:

    1. Q&A Forum is a discussion environment to support each other in Odoo/ERPOnline implementation, in the spirit of "community support community", with internet address at: https://www.erponline.vn/forum/hoi-dap-7

    2. You are thoroughly responsible for the content submitted by you.

    3. DO NOT use the Q&A Forum for any activities that violate Vietnamese law and International Conventions to which Vietnam is a participant.

    4. DO NOT post content that is offensive, defamatory, or discredits other individuals or legal entities.

    5. DO NOT post advertisements or advertising content.

    6. DO NOT post content that is not related to management software and ERP in general as well as OpenERP and ERPOnline.vn in particular.

    7. DO NOT post copyrighted content or content, materials, products protected by Intellectual Property law without the written consent of the author.

    8. DO NOT embed images from other websites.

    9. You agree that all options, solutions, answers in the Q&A section on ERPOnline.vn website are for reference only. ERPOnline.vn website will not be liable if you have any damage when applying the plans given in the Q&A section on ERPOnline.vn website.

These terms and conditions may be amended to suit reality at any time without prior notice.