Help

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

backup database

0
2
3,233

Hi,

I just created a paid Odoo 8 instance. Did the email integration and company data configuration that I wanted, and now what to create a backup of this clean instance.

There is a Manage Database link at the bottom of web login box to the instance of the Odoo 8 instance I just created.
Click on it, and click on the Backup on the left, key in my password to log in www.erponline.vn, which happens to be the same password to admin of the Odoo 8 instance.

I got a pop up windows with Access Denied.

Wonder what I missed. Any advice please.

Thank you!

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Best Answer

Thanks for choosing ERPOnline!

For creating database backup, please login to erponline.vn website and navigate to your Customer Dashboard to find backup/restore tools. See attached screenshot.

P/s: the default built-in Odoo backup/restore function that you were trying is locked at ERPOnline for your own security reason. That tool is mainly used by developers at their local development environment.

Comment Share
Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

haha… I am feeling silly…:p

Thank you!

Comment Share
Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!

Q&A Forum Regulations

Forum Regulations

By using the FAQ Forum on ERPOnline.vn website, you unconditionally agree to the following terms:

    1. Q&A Forum is a discussion environment to support each other in Odoo/ERPOnline implementation, in the spirit of "community support community", with internet address at: https://www.erponline.vn/forum/hoi-dap-7

    2. You are thoroughly responsible for the content submitted by you.

    3. DO NOT use the Q&A Forum for any activities that violate Vietnamese law and International Conventions to which Vietnam is a participant.

    4. DO NOT post content that is offensive, defamatory, or discredits other individuals or legal entities.

    5. DO NOT post advertisements or advertising content.

    6. DO NOT post content that is not related to management software and ERP in general as well as OpenERP and ERPOnline.vn in particular.

    7. DO NOT post copyrighted content or content, materials, products protected by Intellectual Property law without the written consent of the author.

    8. DO NOT embed images from other websites.

    9. You agree that all options, solutions, answers in the Q&A section on ERPOnline.vn website are for reference only. ERPOnline.vn website will not be liable if you have any damage when applying the plans given in the Q&A section on ERPOnline.vn website.

These terms and conditions may be amended to suit reality at any time without prior notice.