Help

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

What is the procedure to migrate on-premise Odoo to the cloud based ERPOnline?

Avatar
Captcha
0
2
5,117

Hello,

We have an Odoo deployed on our owner servers and just want to know potentiality to migrate it to cloud since ERPOnline sounds great.
Is there any additional cost?

Avatar
Captcha
Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Best Answer

Thanks David! We just started to use Odoo in the December last year. Just only 17 GB, including the filestore and email data, etc.

Avatar
Captcha
Comment Share
Avatar
Captcha
Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hello Captcha,

Thanks for your consideration! Migrate to ERPOnline cloud is so simple if you can accept downtime at your site. In that case, we will not charge you any penny. You just follow the steps bellow:

  1. Order the most preferred plan on ERPOnline.
  2. stopping your Odoo system to ensure no change will be made during the migration process
  3. backing up your data (including the database, filestore, custom modules)
  4. sending us the backup
  5. Sitting back and relaxing while we will be bringing it to our cloud. It may takes time depending on how big your data is.

In case you don't want any downtime, the situation becomes more complicated and will will charge you a small amount. The procedure this case is:
  1. You give us SSH access to your servers
  2. We will setup replications (database, files, image, etc) between a cloud server of ours and your servers. This cloud server will act as a transition machine to transit you to our real cloud clusters.
  3. Disconnect the replications when done
  4. Go live with our innovative Odoo cloud
This process may take from several hours to days or weeks, depending on how big your data is and your connection speed to our cloud.

Could I know how big your data is?
Comment Share
Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!

Q&A Forum Regulations

Forum Regulations

By using the FAQ Forum on ERPOnline.vn website, you unconditionally agree to the following terms:

    1. Q&A Forum is a discussion environment to support each other in Odoo/ERPOnline implementation, in the spirit of "community support community", with internet address at: https://www.erponline.vn/forum/hoi-dap-7

    2. You are thoroughly responsible for the content submitted by you.

    3. DO NOT use the Q&A Forum for any activities that violate Vietnamese law and International Conventions to which Vietnam is a participant.

    4. DO NOT post content that is offensive, defamatory, or discredits other individuals or legal entities.

    5. DO NOT post advertisements or advertising content.

    6. DO NOT post content that is not related to management software and ERP in general as well as OpenERP and ERPOnline.vn in particular.

    7. DO NOT post copyrighted content or content, materials, products protected by Intellectual Property law without the written consent of the author.

    8. DO NOT embed images from other websites.

    9. You agree that all options, solutions, answers in the Q&A section on ERPOnline.vn website are for reference only. ERPOnline.vn website will not be liable if you have any damage when applying the plans given in the Q&A section on ERPOnline.vn website.

These terms and conditions may be amended to suit reality at any time without prior notice.